Crime In Your Area

Information derived from the National Crime Reporting Statistics (NCRS) as of 2012 and is for informational purposes. No representation as to intended use, completeness, or accuracy is implied or intended.

CONNECTICUT – Offenses Known to Law Enforcement – FBI, UCR, 2012

**Please click the hyper-linked Towns below to see more current information**

City/TownViolent CrimeMurder & ManslaughterForcible RapeRobberyAggravated AssaultProperty CrimeBurglaryLarceny TheftVehicle Theft

Arson
Ansonia2904151045580317581
Bethel6032132148263102

Branford
2100101167556595241
Bridgeport1,760223886067445,1531,3772,90886825
Cheshire400402654821070
Danbury10912345401,5622871,201746
Darien2001199138510
Derby281810939792271342
East Haven32161510875166642674
Easton0000040172210
Fairfield330213181,3012311,000701
Greenwich230261536845301224
Guilford24037142935123570
Hamden32223392781,3821961,089972
Madison20011116258921
Meriden222525761161,8124211,2231689
Middletown72112545900156661833
Milford460233111,586150654
Monroe301111594111530
Naugatuck3007111263292498422
New Canaan610231301411420
New Haven17558449546,5161,4514,35171415
New Milford21091113634335241
Newtown705021853215121
North Branford511122013416070
North Haven120011157863478370
Norwalk27239681921,7132501,3521114
Orange7025037633332114
Redding000005984740
Ridgefield1001088107711
Seymour10022616145106101
Shelton2207123432134265330
Southington28151111751130585367
Stamford3515251451761,9322901,47217010
Stratford10401528611,4132451,070989
Trumbull140011353152449300
Wallingford1502103914161728252
Waterbury328571851314,7136623,5385138
West Haven31911582591,4471971.0761741
Weston3000341113000
Westport1100293184027170
Wilton2100193177510
Wolcott6015031878226140
Woodbridge80125107237770